VinFast VF7 vs Competitors: Which EV Wins in Coimbatore?

Author : infinityvinfast infinityvinfast | Published On : 14 Oct 2026

VinFast VF7 vs Competitors: Which EV Wins in Coimbatore?

Choosing an electric SUV in Coimbatore is no longer simply about finding the longest claimed range or the lowest starting price.

Today's EV buyer has to consider battery capacity, performance, charging speed, cabin technology, safety features, practicality, warranty, after-sales support and the kind of driving the vehicle will actually do.

The VinFast VF7 enters this conversation as a larger electric SUV with strong performance credentials and a technology-focused cabin. Infinity VinFast currently lists the VF7 with up to 260 kW (353 PS), 500 Nm, all-wheel drive on applicable variants, a 70 kWh battery, claimed range of up to 532 km, and 10–70% DC fast charging in about 28 minutes.

But how does that compare with other electric SUVs available to Indian buyers?

Instead of declaring one vehicle universally superior, this guide looks at the areas that matter most to Coimbatore buyers and explains where the VF7 fits.

What Are the Main Alternatives to the VinFast VF7?

The Indian EV market includes several SUVs and SUV-styled electric vehicles occupying different price and size categories.

Depending on budget and requirements, a Coimbatore buyer may consider models such as:

  • VinFast VF7

  • Tata Curvv.ev

  • Hyundai CRETA Electric

  • MG Windsor EV

  • Other electric SUVs available in the buyer's preferred price range

These vehicles are not identical in size, power, battery configuration or positioning.

That is important.

A meaningful VinFast VF7 comparison should not simply compare advertised range numbers. It should compare the complete ownership proposition.

 

VinFast VF7: What Does It Bring to the Table?

The current Infinity VinFast model page lists the VF7 with a starting price of ₹22.99 lakh ex-showroom, subject to variant and location. Its higher-performance specification includes all-wheel drive, 260 kW (353 PS), 500 Nm and a 0–100 km/h time of 5.8 seconds.

The same page lists:

  • Up to 532 km claimed driving range

  • 70 kWh battery

  • Approximately 28-minute DC fast charging from 10% to 70%

  • Level 2 ADAS

  • 12.9-inch infotainment screen

  • Head-Up Display

  • Panoramic glass roof

  • Ventilated front seats

  • Electronic parking brake with Auto Hold

  • Vegan leather interior

The combination makes the VF7 particularly relevant to buyers looking for an electric SUV where performance, technology and long-distance usability are major considerations.

 

VF7 vs Tata Curvv.ev

The Tata Curvv.ev occupies a different part of the EV market, with its SUV-coupé body style and multiple battery configurations.

Tata's current specifications page lists a 55 kWh battery version producing 123 kW (167 PS) and 215 Nm, with an ARAI-certified range of 502 km. Tata also lists 70 kW DC fast charging with 10–80% charging in approximately 40 minutes.

Key difference

The VF7's headline performance specification is considerably more powerful.

The applicable VF7 AWD configuration is listed at:

  • 260 kW / 353 PS

  • 500 Nm

  • 0–100 km/h in 5.8 seconds

The Curvv.ev 55 kWh specification listed by Tata is:

  • 123 kW / 167 PS

  • 215 Nm

  • 0–100 km/h in approximately 8.6–8.8 seconds

This means the comparison is not simply about range.

Who should investigate the Curvv.ev?

It may appeal to a buyer prioritising:

  • SUV-coupé styling

  • A lower entry point into Tata's EV range

  • Moderate performance

  • A choice of battery sizes

  • Tata's existing EV ecosystem

Who should investigate the VF7?

The VF7 deserves closer consideration if your priorities include:

  • High power

  • Strong acceleration

  • AWD availability

  • Larger battery capacity

  • Premium technology

  • Long-distance SUV use

The important point is that these are different propositions rather than direct specification-for-specification equivalents.

 

VF7 vs Hyundai CRETA Electric

The Hyundai CRETA Electric is another significant electric SUV for Indian buyers.

Hyundai currently lists two battery configurations:

  • 42 kWh

  • 51.4 kWh

The long-range 51.4 kWh version is listed with a certified range of up to 510 km, while Hyundai's specifications show up to 171 PS for the long-range version.

Hyundai also states that the CRETA Electric can accelerate from 0–100 km/h in 7.9 seconds in its long-range configuration and supports CCS2 charging.

VF7 vs CRETA Electric at a glance

Area

VinFast VF7

Hyundai CRETA Electric

Battery

Up to 70 kWh

42 / 51.4 kWh

Claimed/certified range

Up to 532 km

Up to 510 km

Maximum listed power

Up to 260 kW / 353 PS

Up to 126 kW / 171 PS

Torque

Up to 500 Nm

Variant dependent

AWD

Available on applicable VF7 variant

Front-wheel-drive configuration

DC charging

10–70% approx. 28 min

10–80% approx. 39 min under stated conditions

ADAS

Level 2

Available on selected variants

Infotainment

12.9-inch

10.25-inch system

HUD

Yes

Available depending on variant

The figures above are manufacturer-listed specifications and can vary by variant and test conditions.

What does this mean for a Coimbatore buyer?

If your priority is a familiar compact-to-mid-size SUV format with Hyundai's established product ecosystem, the CRETA Electric deserves a test drive.

If you specifically want a more performance-focused electric SUV with substantially higher power and an available AWD configuration, the VF7 belongs on your comparison list.

 

VF7 vs MG Windsor EV

The MG Windsor EV takes a different approach.

MG currently lists the Windsor EV with a 52.9 kWh battery in its Exclusive Pro and Essence Pro configurations and a certified range of 449 km. The manufacturer lists 136 PS and 200 Nm for the Windsor EV.

MG also lists a 7.4 kW AC charger for the Pro versions and states that DC charging from 20–80% takes approximately 50 minutes with a 60 kW DC charger.

Why the comparison matters

The Windsor EV and VF7 target different buyer priorities.

The Windsor EV may appeal to buyers focused on:

  • Comfortable urban mobility

  • A lower purchase-price entry point

  • Practical daily driving

  • Spacious interior packaging

  • Lower-performance urban EV use

The VF7 is positioned around:

  • Higher performance

  • Larger battery capacity

  • Greater power

  • AWD availability

  • More performance-oriented driving

  • Premium technology

For a buyer who primarily drives around Coimbatore city, these differences can be more important than a simple range comparison.

 

Range: Is the VF7 Better?

Range is one of the most searched EV specifications.

But comparing range figures requires caution because manufacturers can use different testing procedures and variants.

Infinity VinFast currently lists up to 532 km for the VF7 Range.

Hyundai lists up to 510 km for the 51.4 kWh CRETA Electric under its stated certification conditions.

Tata lists 502 km ARAI-certified range for its 55 kWh Curvv.ev configuration.

MG lists 449 km certified range for the Windsor EV Exclusive Pro.

These figures should not be interpreted as guaranteed real-world distances.

Actual range can change because of:

  • Highway speed

  • Traffic

  • Air-conditioning use

  • Driving style

  • Passenger load

  • Tyre pressure

  • Road conditions

  • Weather

  • Battery temperature

For a Coimbatore buyer, the better question is:

Which vehicle provides enough practical range for my normal weekly driving and occasional long-distance trips?

 

Performance: Where the VF7 Stands Out

Performance is one area where the VF7's specifications are clearly distinctive.

Infinity VinFast currently lists the applicable VF7 AWD configuration at:

260 kW (353 PS)
500 Nm
0–100 km/h in 5.8 seconds.

By comparison, Tata's 55 kWh Curvv.ev is listed at 167 PS and 215 Nm, while Hyundai's long-range CRETA Electric is listed at 171 PS.

This does not automatically make performance the most important factor for every buyer.

For city traffic, many drivers may care more about:

  • Smooth acceleration

  • Easy parking

  • Visibility

  • Ride comfort

  • Air-conditioning

  • Charging convenience

  • Cabin space

But if you specifically want a performance-oriented electric SUV, the VF7's powertrain specifications deserve attention.

 

Charging: What Should Coimbatore Buyers Compare?

Charging convenience is just as important as battery size.

The current VF7 information lists approximately 28 minutes for DC charging from 10% to 70%.

Tata lists approximately 40 minutes for 10–80% on a 70 kW DC charger for the Curvv.ev 55 kWh specification.

Hyundai states approximately 39 minutes for 10–80% under its stated DC charging conditions for the CRETA Electric.

These charging times are not directly equivalent because the state-of-charge windows and charger conditions differ.

Your charging checklist should include:

  • Home charging availability

  • AC charger installation

  • Public charging near home

  • Charging locations on regular highway routes

  • DC charging compatibility

  • Typical charging time

  • Charging cost

  • Charging-network reliability

Infinity VinFast's current test-drive page also provides an opportunity to discuss charging and ownership questions with a product specialist.

 

Technology: How Does the VF7 Compare?

Modern EVs are increasingly defined by software and cabin technology.

The VF7 currently features:

  • 12.9-inch infotainment screen

  • Head-Up Display

  • Panoramic glass roof

  • Ventilated front seats

  • Level 2 ADAS

  • Electronic parking brake with Auto Hold

  • Vegan leather interior

The Hyundai CRETA Electric offers features including a 10.25-inch infotainment system, connected-car technology, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, OTA updates and selected ADAS features depending on variant.

The Tata Curvv.ev also offers technology such as OTA updates, connected features and multiple drive modes.

The right comparison therefore depends on which variant you are comparing.

A feature available on one model may only be available on a higher variant of another.

 

Safety and Driver Assistance

Safety should be evaluated independently from styling or performance.

Infinity VinFast currently lists Level 2 ADAS for the VF7.

When comparing vehicles, look for specific systems rather than relying on the phrase “advanced safety.”

Check for features such as:

  • Automatic emergency braking

  • Lane assistance

  • Blind-spot monitoring

  • Adaptive cruise control

  • Forward collision warning

  • Rear cross-traffic assistance

  • Parking cameras and sensors

Also check which systems are standard and which are variant-specific.

A test drive can help you understand how these systems behave in real traffic.

 

Which EV Makes Sense for Different Coimbatore Buyers?

Rather than choosing a universal winner, consider your own priorities.

If Performance Is Your Priority

The VF7's available 260 kW/353 PS and 500 Nm specification places it in a different performance category from many mainstream electric SUVs.

A performance-focused buyer should pay particular attention to the VF7's acceleration, AWD configuration and driving dynamics during a test drive.

If You Want a More Mainstream SUV Experience

The Hyundai CRETA Electric may be worth including in the shortlist because it combines the familiar CRETA nameplate with an electric powertrain and two battery options.

If SUV-Coupé Styling Matters

The Tata Curvv.ev has a distinct SUV-coupé design and multiple battery options, including the 55 kWh configuration.

If Urban Comfort and Value Are the Main Priorities

The MG Windsor EV represents another type of proposition, with a 52.9 kWh Pro battery configuration and a focus on practical electric mobility.

If You Regularly Drive Long Distances

Compare:

  • Practical range

  • DC charging time

  • Charging-network availability

  • Cabin comfort

  • Boot space

  • Highway performance

  • Service support

The vehicle with the highest advertised range is not automatically the best fit for every highway driver.

 

What About the VF7's Price in Coimbatore?

Infinity VinFast currently lists the VF7 starting at ₹22.99 lakh ex-showroom, with the qualification that the actual price varies by variant and location.

Its current finance page also displays an ICE-to-EV exchange benefit of up to ₹1.30 lakh and other financing and buyback-related offers. These are offer-specific and should be confirmed at the time of purchase.

Do not compare vehicles using ex-showroom prices alone.

Ask each dealer for an equivalent quotation covering:

  • Ex-showroom price

  • Registration

  • Insurance

  • Accessories

  • Charger

  • Finance charges

  • Current discounts

  • Exchange benefits

  • Warranty

  • Service packages

Only then can you make a meaningful VF7 vs competition price comparison.

 

Ownership Support Matters in an EV Comparison

The purchase decision does not end when you receive the vehicle.

Consider what happens afterward.

Infinity VinFast currently lists service support including:

  • Certified technicians

  • Genuine parts

  • Advanced diagnostic equipment

  • Battery health checks

  • Software diagnostics

  • Warranty support

  • Roadside assistance

These are relevant when comparing EV ownership ecosystems.

For a new EV buyer, ask every dealership:

Where will my vehicle be serviced?

How are software and battery diagnostics handled?

What warranty applies to the battery and vehicle?

What roadside assistance is available?

How quickly can service appointments be scheduled?

The answers can be just as important as the specification sheet.

 

Don't Compare the VF7 Without a Test Drive

A specification table cannot tell you everything.

Two EVs with similar range figures can feel completely different from the driver's seat.

During a test drive, evaluate:

City Driving

  • Steering weight

  • Acceleration response

  • Visibility

  • Parking

  • Turning radius

  • Ride comfort

Highway Driving

  • High-speed stability

  • Overtaking response

  • Regenerative braking

  • Cabin noise

  • Driver assistance

Everyday Use

  • Seat comfort

  • Rear-seat space

  • Boot capacity

  • Infotainment

  • Air-conditioning

  • Charging interface

Infinity VinFast currently offers free showroom and home test drives in Coimbatore, subject to availability. The dealership describes a typical experience as 45–60 minutes, including a vehicle walkthrough, 30–40 minutes of driving and a Q&A session. Buyers can also request to test drive both the VF6 and VF7 during a showroom visit.

 

A Practical VF7 Comparison Checklist

Before choosing your electric SUV, score each model against your own requirements.

Category

Questions to Ask

Price

What is the final on-road price?

Battery

What battery size and chemistry are offered?

Range

What is the certified range?

Performance

Is the power sufficient for my driving?

Charging

How quickly can I charge on suitable equipment?

Home charging

Can I install a charger conveniently?

Safety

Which ADAS and passive safety features are included?

Technology

What features are standard on my variant?

Space

Does it fit my family and luggage needs?

Service

Where will the vehicle be serviced?

Warranty

What are the vehicle and battery warranty terms?

Finance

What is the complete financed cost?

Resale

What assumptions should I make about future value?

Test drive

Have I driven the actual variant I intend to buy?

This approach avoids making the decision based on one specification.

 

The VF7's Position in the Coimbatore EV Market

The VF7 is not simply another electric SUV competing on range.

Its current specification places considerable emphasis on:

  • Performance

  • Battery capacity

  • Fast charging

  • Premium cabin technology

  • ADAS

  • AWD availability

  • Long warranty coverage

Infinity VinFast currently lists a 10-year warranty for the VF7 and a range of ownership benefits on its model page.

For buyers in Coimbatore, the question is therefore less about finding a universal “winner” and more about identifying the vehicle that matches their priorities.

If you need a compact city-focused EV, a different model may make more sense.

If you want a performance-oriented electric SUV with substantial battery capacity and available AWD, the VF7 deserves a close evaluation.

 

Final Verdict: Compare the EVs Based on Your Requirements

So, which EV wins in Coimbatore?

There is no single answer that applies to every buyer.

The more useful question is